Special Olympics British Columbia British Columbia

2016 BC Summer Games

From July 21 to 24, 2016, Special Olympics BC athletes from around the province competed in the Abbotsford 2016 BC Summer Games in athletics and swimming.

The BC Summer Games provides a competitive multi-sport environment that supports the development of athletes, coaches, and officials as they move on to higher levels of competition. 

Please click here to meet the SOBC competitors

These BC Games are distinct from Special Olympics BC Games, which are our Provincial Games hosted by SOBC solely for SOBC athletes.

SOBC athletes have been showcasing their skills in the generic BC Games for 12 years, competing in Special Olympics divisions. Prior to 2014, SOBC athletes at BC Games competed in athletics and swimming. Their expansion into BC Winter Games began in 2014 with basketball and continued in 2016 with the addition of figure skating.

“The BC Games are always an exciting opportunity for athletes and coaches to compete and learn. Our athletes get a lot out of competing and being part of the BC Games environment, and they put on a great demonstration of their skills as they participate alongside the mainstream athletes,” says Shawn Fevens, SOBC Manager, Sport.

Results

Full Special Olympics results are below.

Athletics

BC Games - Special Olympics athletics    
Place Name SOBC Local Zone Time
Men 100-Metre Dash      
1 Michael Savage Langley 3 12.42
2 Malcolm Borsoi Surrey 4 12.43
3 Ethan Mountain Surrey 4 13.84
4 Thomas Rak Surrey 4 13.85
5 Brock Terlesky Quesnel 8 13.86
6 Marc Theriault Delta 5 14.09
7 Jerman Severeid Quesnel 8 14.53
8 Hazen Meade Campbell River 6 15.34
         
Women 100-Metre Dash      
1 Melissa Semke Surrey 4 15.74
2 Tamika Broere-Shaw North Shore 5 16.09
3 Abigale Calvert Langley 3 16.24
4 Suraya Pittalwala North Shore 5 16.85
5 Jessi-lynn Gordon Langley 3 17.7
6 Amber Mahar Sunshine Coast 5 17.75
7 Susan Wang Surrey 4 19.71
8 Lauren Simpson Surrey 4 21.49
         
Men 400-Metre Run      
1 Malcolm Borsoi Surrey 4 53.69
2 Michael Savage Langley 3 55.25
3 Marc Theriault Delta 5 59.66
4 Brock Terlesky Quesnel 8 01:01.69
5 Ethan Mountain Surrey 4 01:03.35
6 Thomas Rak Surrey 4 01:04.40
7 Hazen Meade Campbell River 6 01:07.19
8 Jerman Severeid Quesnel 8 01:14.32
         
Women 400-Metre Run      
1 Melissa Semke Surrey 4 01:17.53
2 Abigale Calvert Langley 3 01:19.20
3 Tamika Broere-Shaw North Shore 5 01:25.26
4 Jessi-lynn Gordon Langley 3 01:28.67
5 Suraya Pittalwala North Shore 5 01:30.68
6 Amber Mahar Sunshine Coast 5 01:31.65
7 Susan Wang Surrey 4 01:42.37
8 Lauren Simpson Surrey 4 02:01.79
         
Women Shot Put      
1 Amber Mahar Sunshine Coast 5 5.09m
2 Abigale Calvert Langley 3 4.94m
3 Tamika Broere-Shaw North Shore 5 4.74m
4 Jessi-lynn Gordon Langley 3 4.64m
5 Melissa Semke Surrey 4 3.67m
6 Lauren Simpson Surrey 4 3.62m
7 Susan Wang Surrey 4 3.35m
         
Men Shot Put      
1 Malcolm Borsoi Surrey 4 9.94m
2 Jerman Severeid Quesnel 8 9.44m
3 Marc Theriault Delta 5 9.40m
4 Brock Terlesky Quesnel 8 7.99m
5 Thomas Rak Surrey 4 6.15m
6 Hazen Meade Campbell River 6 5.66m
7 Michael Savage Langley 3 5.20m
8 Ethan Mountain Surrey 4 4.94m
         
Women Long Jump      
1 Abigale Calvert Langley 3 3.05m
2 Tamika Broere-Shaw North Shore 5 2.75m
3 Melissa Semke Surrey 4 2.68m
4 Amber Mahar Sunshine Coast 5 2.49m
5 Susan Wang Surrey 4 2.11m
6 Suraya Pittalwala North Shore 5 1.83m
7 Lauren Simpson Surrey 4 1.49m
Foul Jessi-lynn Gordon Langley    
         
Men Long Jump      
1 Malcolm Borsoi Surrey 4 5.16m
2 Michael Savage Langley 3 J5.16m
3 Marc Theriault Surrey 4 4.54m
4 Brock Terlesky Quesnel 8 4.26m
5 Thomas Rak Surrey 4 4.14m
6 Jerman Severeid Quesnel 8 4.01m
7 Ethan Mountain Surrey 4 3.37m
         
Men 800-Metre Run      
1 Malcolm Borsoi Surrey 4 02:06.84
2 Michael Savage Langley 3 02:15.62
3 Marc Theriault Surrey 4 02:24.00
4 Jerman Severeid Quesnel 8 02:27.66
5 Hazen Meade Campbell River 6 02:28.99
6 Brock Terlesky Quesnel 8 02:30.99
7 Thomas Rak Surrey 4 02:32.86
8 Ethan Mountain Surrey 4 03:00.91
         
Women 800-Metre Run      
1 Melissa Semke Surrey 4 02:57.20
2 Abigale Calvert Langley 3 03:10.19
3 Jessi-lynn Gordon Langley 3 03:32.92
4 Susan Wang Surrey 4 03:45.77
         
Men 200-Metre Dash      
1 Michael Savage Langley 3 24.53
2 Malcolm Borsoi Surrey 4 24.53
3 Ethan Mountain Surrey 4 27.22
4 Marc Theriault Delta 5 27.55
5 Brock Terlesky Quesnel 8 28.59
6 Thomas Rak Surrey 4 28.68
7 Jerman Severeid Quesnel 8 29.64
8 Hazen Meade Campbell River 6 31.8
         
Women 200-Metre Dash      
1 Melissa Semke Surrey 4 32.96
2 Tamika Broere-Shaw North Shore 5 34.19
3 Abigale Calvert Langley 3 34.95
4 Jessi-lynn Gordon Langley 3 36.94
5 Amber Mahar Sunshine Coast 5 37.63
6 Suraya Pittalwala North Shore 5 37.69
7 Susan Wang Surrey 4 44.46
8 Lauren Simpson Surrey 4 51.52

Full event results from Valley Royals Track & Field Club

*Athletes also completed relay races.

Swimming

BC Games - Special Olympics swimming    
Place Name SOBC Local Zone Time
Boys 100-Metre Breaststroke      
1 Nick Benner Campbell River 6 01:48.80
2 Stuart Hawton Trail 1 01:50.00
3 Jake Hooper Comox Valley 6 01:56.80
4 Sam Russell Prince George 8 02:08.30
5 Donovin MacCumber Coquitlam 4 02:11.40
DQ Dallas Gilchrist Kamloops 2  
DQ Fraser Copping Vancouver 5  
         
Girls 100-Metre Breaststroke      
1 Aly White Victoria 6 01:57.70
2 Cheyenne Furlong-Goos Victoria 6 02:08.30
         
Girls 100-Metre IM       
1 Aly White Victoria 6 01:39.87
2 Genny Verge Sunshine Coast 5 01:50.29
3 Mikayla Carlow Cowichan Valley 6 01:51.70
4 Shayne Blandin Oceanside 6 02:08.12
5 Noel Lonsdale Victoria 6 02:47.45
         
Boys 100-Metre IM      
1 Cameron Chambers Kamloops 2 01:23.82
2 Stuart Hawton Trail 1 01:37.45
3 Nick Benner Campbell River 6 01:44.53
4 Dakota Carlow Cowichan Valley 6 01:50.31
5 Todd Moore Abbotsford 3 02:08.65
DQ Dallas Gilchrist Kamloops    
         
Girls 100-Metre Backstroke      
1 Aly White Victoria 6 01:39.26
2 Genny Verge Sunshine Coast 5 01:45.15
3 Ashley Adie Campbell River 6 01:52.91
4 Amanda Stewart Oceanside 6 02:01.33
5 Kayla Willms Coquitlam 4 02:14.91
6 Noel Lonsdale Victoria 6 02:35.88
7 Paige Norton Abbotsford 3 02:48.56
         
Boys 100-Metre Backstroke      
1 Michael Beckman Sunshine Coast 5 01:40.98
2 Stuart Hawton Trail 1 01:52.99
3 Jake Hooper Comox Valley 6 02:01.47
4 Nick Benner Campbell River 6 02:02.74
         
Girls 50-Metre Backstroke      
1 Aly White Victoria 6 46.22
2 Genny Verge Sunshine Coast 5 48.67
3 Mikayla Carlow Cowichan Valley 6 49.49
4 Ashley Adie Campbell River 6 50.65
5 Amanda Stewart Oceanside 6 53.06
6 Shayne Blandin Oceanside 6 57.36
7 Noel Lonsdale Victoria 6 01:05.63
8 Paige Norton Abbotsford 3 01:06.96
9 Amy Nelson Coquitlam 4 01:18.55
DQ Kayla Willms Coquitlam 4  
         
Boys 50-Metre Backstroke      
1 Michael Beckman Sunshine Coast 5 42.08
2 Dakota Carlow Cowichan Valley 6 49.25
3 Jake Hooper Comox Valley 6 50.24
4 Sam Russell Prince George 8 52.48
5 Nick Benner Campbell River 6 53.73
6 Todd Moore Abbotsford 3 57.35
7 Jamie Taylor Abbotsford 3 01:04.89
         
Girls 100-Metre Freestyle      
1 Aly White Victoria 6 01:23.71
2 Genny Verge Sunshine Coast 5 01:36.03
3 Mikayla Carlow Cowichan Valley 6 01:37.18
4 Ashley Adie Campbell River 6 01:38.30
5 Cheyenne Furlong-Goos Victoria 6 01:41.81
6 Shayne Blandin Oceanside 6 01:43.26
7 Kayla Willms Coquitlam 4 01:43.45
8 Amanda Stewart Oceanside 6 01:45.72
9 Noel Lonsdale Victoria 6 02:18.95
10 Amy Nelson Coquitlam 4 02:42.19
11 Paige Norton Abbotsford 3 02:45.11
         
Boys 100-Metre Freestyle      
1 Cameron Chambers Kamloops 2 01:13.38
2 Michael Beckman Sunshine Coast 5 01:15.24
3 Stuart Hawton Trail 1 01:21.72
4 Dallas Gilchrist Kamloops 2 01:24.93
5 Dakota Carlow Cowichan Valley 6 01:25.74
6 Nick Benner Campbell River 6 01:25.97
7 Donovin MacCumber Coquitlam 4 01:26.18
8 Fraser Copping Vancouver 5 01:33.53
9 Sam Russell Prince George 8 01:36.95
DQ Jake Hooper Comox Valley 6  
         
Girls 50-Metre Freestyle      
1 Aly White Victoria 6 38.67
2 Genny Verge Sunshine Coast 5 41.71
3 Kayla Willms Coquitlam 4 41.98
4 Mikayla Carlow Cowichan Valley 6 42.03
5 Ashley Adie Campbell River 6 42.77
6 Shayne Blandin Oceanside 6 43.31
7 Cheyenne Furlong-Goos Victoria 6 43.45
8 Amanda Stewart Oceanside 6 45.40
9 Noel Lonsdale Victoria 6 01:01.75
10 Paige Norton Abbotsford 3 01:02.96
11 Amy Nelson Coquitlam 4 01:03.41
         
Boys 50-Metre Freestyle      
1 Cameron Chambers Kamloops 2 33.33
2 Michael Beckman Sunshine Coast 5 34.24
3 Jake Hooper Comox Valley 6 35.82
4 Nick Benner Campbell River 6 36.35
5 Dakota Carlow Cowichan Valley 6 36.76
6 Donovin MacCumber Coquitlam 4 37.05
7 Fraser Copping Vancouver 5 42.59
8 Todd Moore Abbotsford 3 44.70
9 Sam Russell Prince George 8 45.96
10 Dallas Gilchrist Kamloops 2 46.01
11 Jamie Taylor Abbotsford 3 47.92
         
Girls 50-Metre Breaststroke      
1 Aly White Victoria 6 55.01
2 Genny Verge Sunshine Coast 5 57.36
3 Cheyenne Furlong-Goos Victoria 6 01:00.37
4 Mikayla Carlow Cowichan Valley 6 01:00.93
5 Paige Norton Abbotsford 3 01:23.77
6 Amy Nelson Coquitlam 4 01:40.26
         
Boys 50-Metre Breaststroke      
1 Nick Benner Campbell River 6 47.35
2 Jake Hooper Comox Valley 6 51.35
3 Fraser Copping Vancouver 5 57.21
4 Sam Russell Prince George 8 59.12
5 Donovin MacCumber Coquitlam 4 59.41
6 Todd Moore Abbotsford 3 01:07.17
DQ Dakota Carlow Cowichan Valley 6  
DQ Dallas Gilchrist Kamloops 2  
         
Girls 200-Metre Freestyle      
1 Aly White Victoria 6 03:07.67
2 Genny Verge Sunshine Coast 5 03:33.79
3 Ashley Adie Campbell River 6 03:35.19
4 Cheyenne Furlong-Goos Victoria 6 03:50.71
5 Noel Lonsdale Victoria 6 05:18.95
         
Boys 200-Metre Freestyle      
1 Cameron Chambers Kamloops 2 02:48.06
2 Stuart Hawton Trail 1 03:10.22
3 Dallas Gilchrist Kamloops 2 03:13.46
4 Nick Benner Campbell River 6 03:27.82
5 Sam Russell Prince George 8 04:07.09
         
Girls 50-Metre Fly      
1 Aly White Victoria 6 44.58
2 Genny Verge Sunshine Coast 5 52.76
3 Shayne Blandin Oceanside 6 01:03.14
         
Boys 50-Metre Fly      
1 Cameron Chambers Kamloops 2 38.43
2 Stuart Hawton Trail 1 44.29
3 Dallas Gilchrist Kamloops 2 46.44
4 Michael Beckman Sunshine Coast 5 49.33
5 Todd Moore Abbotsford 3 53.53
6 Sam Russell Prince George 8 56.26
7 Jamie Taylor Abbotsford 3 01:12.36
DQ Fraser Copping Vancouver 5  
DQ Nick Benner Campbell River 6  

Full event results from Swim BC

Coverage

SOBC photos on Facebook

BC Games photos on Flickr

BC Games TV powered by viaSport British Columbia

BC Games stories

Schedules

Athletics

Full BC Games athletics schedule

Swimming

BC Games swimming schedule

Swimming event order

2016 BC Summer Games background

  • July 21 to 24, 2016
  • 30th BC Summer Games  
  • As many as 3,667 participants (2,754 athletes, 535 coaches, and 378 officials)
  • Competition in 18 sports (including three sports for athletes with disabilities)
  • More info