Special Olympics British Columbia British Columbia

Team BC 2018 Results: Aquatics

For full results visit the Special Olympics Canada website.

Wednesday, August 1

50-metre freestyle

First Name Last Name Local Hometown Division Place Time
Colton Cale Kitimat  Kitimat M7 1 41.02
Eddie Stotesbury Kamloops Kamloops M9 1 51.10
Josh Low Langley Langley M11 1 1:29.66
Kristina Ettema Surrey Surrey F6 1 52.86
Mikyla Carlow Cowichan Valley Youbou F2 1 37.04
Tiffany Bjorndal Penticton Penticton F8 1 1:01.93
Debbie McNaughton Salt Spring Island Salt Spring Island F7 2 58.90
James Bergen Kelowna Kelowna M8 2 47.13
Ron Greenhorn Nanaimo Nanaimo M7 2 41.03
Shameera Rosal Kelowna Lake Country F6 2 54.67
Terri Carelius Victoria Victoria F9 2 1:10.52
Amanda Schleppe Penticton Okanagan Falls F2 3 37.91
Amanda Stewart Oceanside Parksville F4 3 45.75
Cullen Yee Richmond Richmond M3 3 34.24
Dawn Hadler Salt Spring Island Salt Spring Island F11 3 2:10.33
Genny Verge Sunshine Coast Sechelt F1 3 36.75
Jess Hansen Terrace Terrace M11 3 1:55.46
Kaylee Richter Smithers Smithers F5 3 48.74
Michael MacDonald Port Alberni  Port Alberni M6 3 39.23
Natasha Brayshaw Ridge Meadows Maple Ridge F9 3 1:16:84
Cameron Chambers Kelowna Kelowna M1 4 29.54
Dallas Gilchrist Kamloops  Kamloops M6 4 40.11
John Canning Surrey Surrey M10 4 1:32.14
Kayla Willms Coquitlam Coquitlam F3 4 42.57
Stephanie Rogers Sunshine Coast Gibsons F11 4 2:49.90
Alene Elgaard Burnaby Port Coquitlam F6 5 57.66
Jason Chang Surrey Surrey M5 5 37.64
Kelsey Simpson Victoria Victoria F7 5 1:02.34
Kyle Sanderson South Okanagan Oliver M4 5 36.64
Melinda Mills Nanaimo Nanaimo F1 5 38.02
Shinji Matthews Kamloops Kamloops M8 5 48.26
Tracy Laberge Coquitlam Coquitlam F8 5 1:12.65
Cheyenne Furlong-Goos Victoria Victoria F2 6 39.29
Jamie Taylor Abbotsford Abbotsford M7 6 46.43
Jennifer King Langley Aldergrove F6 6 58.56
Kendall Salanski Kimberley/Cranbrook Cranbrook F3 6 43.14
Ramon Siytangco Vancouver Vancouver M2 6 31.88
Stacey Kohler Surrey Surrey F7 6 1:12.44
Tolan Lloyd-Walters South Okanagan Oliver M8 6 48.59

50-metre backstroke

First Name Last Name Local Hometown Division Place Time
Amanda Schleppe Penticton Okanagan Falls F2 1 48.30
Alene Elgaard Burnaby Port Coquitlam F6 2 1:06.82
Jennifer King Langley Aldergrove F5 2 1:05.29
Mikyla Carlow Cowichan Valley Youbou F2 2 49.30
Dawn Hadler Salt Spring Island Salt Spring Island F9 3 2:17.14
Jamie Taylor Abbotsford Abbotsford M7 3 1:02.38
Jess Hansen Terrace Terrace M9 3 1:43.13
Kendall Salanski Kimberley/Cranbrook Cranbrook F3 3 52.98
Melinda Mills Nanaimo Nanaimo F1 3 45.69
Ramon Siytangco Vancouver Vancouver M1 3 36.94
Amanda Stewart Oceanside Parksville F3 4 54.39
Cullen Yee Richmond Richmond M2 4 42.86
Debbie McNaughton Salt Spring Island Salt Spring Island F5 4 1:07.78
Josh Low Langley Langley M9 4 2:13.84
Kelsey Simpson Victoria Victoria F4 4 1:02.92
Ron Greenhorn Nanaimo Nanaimo M5 4 54.04
Stephanie Rogers Sunshine Coast Gibsons F9 4 2:33.67
Terri Carelius Victoria Victoria F7 4 1:30.86
Tolan Lloyd-Walters South Okanagan Oliver M7 4 1:04.76
Colton Cale Kitimat  Kitimat M6 5 58.67
Kayla Willms Coquitlam Coquitlam F2 5 51.84
Kyle Sanderson South Okanagan Oliver M2 5 43.25
Paul Aubuchon Campbell River Campbell River M7 5 1:04.84
Shameera Rosal Kelowna Lake Country F5 5 1:07.90
Tiffany Bjorndal Penticton Penticton F6 5 73.63
Tracy Laberge Coquitlam Coquitlam   DNS  

100-metre individual medley

First Name Last Name Local Hometown Division Place Time
Kelsey Simpson Victoria Victoria F4 1 2:27.35
Michael MacDonald Port Alberni  Port Alberni M4 1 1:48.31
Mikyla Carlow Cowichan Valley Youbou F2 3 1:43.74
Ron Greenhorn Nanaimo Nanaimo M4 3 1:49.69
Stuart Hawton Trail Trail M3 3 1:37.38
Melinda Mills Nanaimo Nanaimo F1 4 45.69
Kendall Salanski Kimberley/Cranbrook Cranbrook F2 6 1:51.49
Magnus Batara Richmond Richmond M1 6 1:16:59
Sean Beddows Surrey Surrey M3 6 1:42.15

100-metre breaststroke

First Name Last Name Local Hometown Division Place Time
Cheyenne Furlong-Goos Victoria Victoria F1 2 1:51.53
Chris Paulson Castlegar  Castlegar M3 2 1:49.21
Aly White Victoria Victoria F1 3 1:54.84
Amanda Schleppe Penticton Okanagan Falls F2 3 2:06.69
Magnus Batara Richmond Richmond M1 4 1:22.60
Sean Beddows Surrey Surrey M2 4 1:46.32
Kelsey Simpson Victoria Victoria F2 5 2:20.52
M4 TEC 2:21.73 Kelowna M4 TEC 2:21.73

200-metre butterfly

First Name Last Name Local Hometown Division Place Time
Aly White Victoria Victoria F1 1 3:40.47
Dallas Gilchrist Kamloops  Kamloops M2 DSQ 4:34.80

Thursday, August 2

25-metre butterfly

First Name Last Name Local Hometown Division Place Time
Alene Elgaard Burnaby Port Coquitlam F2 4 39.31
Genny Verge Sunshine Coast Sechelt F4 1 18.08
Jamie Taylor Abbotsford Abbotsford M1 28.00
Jason Chang Surrey Surrey M5 5 37.64
Jennifer King Langley Aldergrove F2 TEC 37.94
Kendall Salanski Kimberley/Cranbrook Cranbrook F3 2 24.64
Michael MacDonald Port Alberni  Port Alberni M1 1 22.64

25-metre backstroke

First Name Last Name Local Hometown Division Place Time
Ramon Siytangco Vancouver Vancouver M6 1 17.52
Kayla Willms Coquitlam Coquitlam F6 2 22.52
Kaylee Richter Smithers Smithers F5 2 26.72
Tolan Lloyd-Walters South Okanagan Oliver M3 2 25.72
Colton Cale Kitimat  Kitimat M4 3 24.23
Dawn Hadler Salt Spring Island Salt Spring Island F9 3 1:17.14
Jess Hansen Terrace Terrace M2 3 44.45
Kristina Ettema Surrey Surrey F4 3 28.58
Kyle Sanderson South Okanagan Oliver M6 3 18.80
Mikyla Carlow Cowichan Valley Youbou F7 3 20.80
Shinji Matthews Kamloops Kamloops M3 3 27.60
Tiffany Bjorndal Penticton Penticton F3 3 33.42
Debbie McNaughton Salt Spring Island Salt Spring Island F4 4 29.30
Eddie Stotesbury Kamloops Kamloops M3 4 29.22
Natasha Brayshaw Ridge Meadows Maple Ridge F5 6 39.05
Stephanie Rogers Sunshine Coast Gibsons F1 6 1:15.17

50-metre breaststroke

First Name Last Name Local Hometown Division Place Time
Magnus Batara Richmond Richmond M4 1 36.04
Cheyenne Furlong-Goos Victoria Victoria F6 2 49.47
Eddie Stotesbury Kamloops Kamloops M1 2 58.27
Jennifer King Langley Aldergrove F2 2 1:18.75
Tracy Laberge Coquitlam Coquitlam F1 2 2:16.04
Courtenay Rekis Cowichan Valley Ladysmith F5 3 54.47
Mikyla Carlow Cowichan Valley Youbou F4 3 54.85
Tiffany Bjorndal Penticton Penticton F2 3 1:16.47
Kyle Sanderson South Okanagan Oliver M3 4 47.07
Amanda Schleppe Penticton Okanagan Falls F5 5 55.20
Chris Paulson Castlegar  Castlegar M3 5 49.55
Michael MacDonald Port Alberni  Port Alberni M1 5 1:05.60
Kaylee Richter Smithers Smithers F3 6 1:12.09
Kendall Salanski Kimberley/Cranbrook Cranbrook F5 6 59.92
Terri Carelius Victoria Victoria F1 TEC 1:50.89

100-metre backstroke

First Name Last Name Local Hometown Division Place Time
Amanda Schleppe Penticton Okanagan Falls F4 1 1:46.61
Genny Verge Sunshine Coast Sechelt F5 1 1:35.55
Stuart Hawton Trail Trail M2 1 1:38.72
Amanda Stewart Oceanside Parksville F3 2 2:04.69
Melinda Mills Nanaimo Nanaimo F5 2 1:36.88
Sean Beddows Surrey Surrey M2 2 1:41.90
Alene Elgaard Burnaby Port Coquitlam F2 3 2:25.67
Cullen Yee Richmond Richmond M4 4 1:28.83
Paul Aubuchon Campbell River Campbell River M1 4 2:28.78
Maria Schmitke Kelowna Kelowna F3 5 2:10.94
Ron Greenhorn Nanaimo Nanaimo M2 5 1:58.54
Shameera Rosal Kelowna Lake Country F2 5 2:31.35
James Bergen Kelowna Kelowna M2 6 2:08.83
Kelsey Simpson Victoria Victoria F3 TEC 2:21.11

100-metre butterfly

First Name Last Name Local Hometown Division Place Time
Magnus Batara Richmond Richmond M1 1 1:15.26
Cameron Chambers Kelowna Kelowna M2 6 1:17.38

200-metre breaststroke

First Name Last Name Local Hometown Division Place Time
Aly White Victoria Victoria F3 2 3:02.33
Magnus Batara Richmond Richmond M2 2 2:59.61
Stuart Hawton Trail Trail M1 3 3:59.71

200-metre backstroke

First Name
Last Name
Local
Hometown
Division
Place
Score
Maria
Schmitke
Kelowna
Kelowna
F2
2
4:42.28
Kelsey
Wyse
Kelowna
Kelowna
F3
TEC
3:17.29

Friday, August 3

25-metre freestyle 

First Name Last Name Local Hometown Division Place Time
Eddie Stotesbury Kamloops Kamloops M3 1 19.91
John Canning Surrey Surrey M1 1 34.48
Kyle Sanderson South Okanagan Oliver M5 2 15.92
Tolan Lloyd-Walters South Okanagan Oliver M3 2 20.01
Jason Chang Surrey Surrey M4 3 16.87
Kayla Willms Coquitlam Coquitlam F6 3 18.51
Stephanie Rogers Sunshine Coast Gibsons F1 3 1:17.00
Tiffany Bjorndal Penticton Penticton F3 3 28.30
Debbie McNaughton Salt Spring Island Salt Spring Island F4 4 27.63
Genny Verge Sunshine Coast Sechelt F7 4 16.45
Jess Hansen Terrace Terrace M1 4 43.40
Kaylee Richter Smithers Smithers F5 4 21.78
Chris Paulson Castlegar  Castlegar M5 5 16.64
Kristina Ettema Surrey Surrey F5 6 23.47
Natasha Brayshaw Ridge Meadows Maple Ridge F3 6 33.65
Stacey Kohler Surrey Surrey F4 6 31.15
Shinji Matthews Kamloops Kamloops M4 DNS  
Dawn Hadler Salt Spring Island Salt Spring Island F1 A 1:03.70

25-metre breaststroke

First Name Last Name Local Hometown Division Place Time
Tiffany Bjorndal Penticton Penticton F2 2 29.38
Cheyenne Furlong-Goos Victoria Victoria F4 2 23.10
Ramon Siytangco Vancouver Vancouver M3 3 19.27
Stacey Kohler Surrey Surrey F2 3 42.42
Kaylee Richter Smithers Smithers F3 4 32.12
Kyle Sanderson South Okanagan Oliver M3 4 21.07
Alene Elgaard Burnaby Port Coquitlam F3 5 36.66
Eddie Stotesbury Kamloops Kamloops M2 5 24.34
Colton Cale Kitimat  Kitimat M1 TEC 27.24
Kristina Ettema Surrey Surrey F2 TEC 39.45
Natasha Brayshaw Ridge Meadows Maple Ridge F2 TEC 42.73
Shinji Matthews Kamloops Kamloops M1 TEC 42.67
Stephanie Rogers Sunshine Coast Gibsons F1 TEC 1:28.50

50-metre butterfly

First Name Last Name Local Hometown Division Place Time
Aly White Victoria Victoria F3 2 42.26
Cameron Chambers Kelowna Kelowna M4 2 32.53
Jason Chang Surrey Surrey M1 2 52.07
Courtenay Rekis Cowichan Valley Ladysmith F3 3 49.30
Stuart Hawton Trail Trail M2 3 43.45
Cullen Yee Richmond Richmond M3 4 40.38
Dallas Gilchrist Kamloops  Kamloops M2 6 51.53
Josh Low Langley Langley M4 DNS  

100-metre freestyle

First Name Last Name Local Hometown Division Place Time
Amanda Schleppe Penticton Okanagan Falls F6 1 1:26.73
Amanda Stewart Oceanside Parksville F4 1 1:40.76
Ron Greenhorn Nanaimo Nanaimo M3 1 1:35.39
Ramon Siytangco Vancouver Vancouver M7 2 1:10.02
Alene Elgaard Burnaby Port Coquitlam F3 3 2:17.87
John Canning Surrey Surrey M1 3 3:38.77
Kendall Salanski Kimberley/Cranbrook Cranbrook F6 3 1:31.86
Melinda Mills Nanaimo Nanaimo F8 3 1:22.57
Cameron Chambers Kelowna Kelowna M8 4 1:05.78
Courtenay Rekis Cowichan Valley Ladysmith F8 4 1:25.47
James Bergen Kelowna Kelowna M3 4 1:40.72
Kelsey Simpson Victoria Victoria F3 4 2:20.12
Sean Beddows Surrey Surrey M5 4 1:23.92
Shameera Rosal Kelowna Lake Country F4 4 1:59.42
Cheyenne Furlong-Goos Victoria Victoria F7 5 1:28.86
Stacey Kohler Surrey Surrey F3 5 2:28.52
Stuart Hawton Trail Trail M5 5 1:28.82
Maria Schmitke Kelowna Kelowna F4 6 2:11.13
Shinji Matthews Kamloops Kamloops M3 6 1:57.38
Terri Carelius Victoria Victoria F3 DNS  
Paul Aubuchon Campbell River Campbell River M2 A 2:08.94

200-metre freestyle

First Name Last Name Local Hometown Division Place Time
Kelsey Wyse Kelowna Kelowna F1 1 1:42.30
Paul Aubuchon Campbell River Campbell River M6 1 4:40.90
Cheyenne Furlong-Goos Victoria Victoria F2 2 3:17.36
Maria Schmitke Kelowna Kelowna F4 3 4:44.25
Melinda Mills Nanaimo Nanaimo F1 3 3:04.82
Courtenay Rekis Cowichan Valley Ladysmith F1 4 3:07.96
Cullen Yee Richmond Richmond M2 4 2:50.89
Cameron Chambers Kelowna Kelowna M1 5 2:24.08
Ron Greenhorn Nanaimo Nanaimo M4 5 3:41.82
Stuart Hawton Trail Trail M3 5 3:17.23

200-metre individual medley

First Name Last Name Local Hometown Division Place Time
Kelsey Wyse Kelowna Kelowna F1 1 3:17.83
Cullen Yee Richmond Richmond M3 2 3:22.50
Aly White Victoria Victoria F1 3 3:33.77
Magnus Batara Richmond Richmond M1 3 2:36.62
Cameron Chambers Kelowna Kelowna M1 4 2:40.75


Saturday, August 4

400-metre freestyle

First Name Last Name Local Hometown Division Place Score
Kelsey Wyse Kelowna Kelowna F1 1 5:49.90
Aly White Victoria Victoria F1 2 6:29.27
Dallas Gilchrist Kamloops  Kamloops M2 3 7:49.68
Paul Aubuchon Campbell River Campbell River M3 3 10:23.67
Courtenay Rekis Cowichan Valley Ladysmith F1 DNS  

Website soteambc2018.ca

Facebook @specialolympicsbc

Twitter @sobcsociety

Instagram @specialolympicsbc

#SOTeamBC2018

2018 Special Olympics Canada Bowling Championships
Prince Edward Island
May 15 to 19
Website

2018 Special Olympics Canada Summer Games
Antigonish, Nova Scotia
July 31 to August 4
Website