Special Olympics British Columbia British Columbia

Team BC 2016: Roster by Community

 

Name Sport Hometown  
SOBC – ABBOTSFORD - 1 athletes, 1 coach, 1 mission staff  
Athletes      
Chris Hamilton Speed Skating Abbotsford  
Paige Norton Speed Skating Abbotsford  
Coach      
Donna Bilous - Head Coach Speed Skating Abbotsford  
Mission Staff      
Tom Norton Mission Staff Abbotsford  
       
SOBC – BURNABY - 6 athletes, 1 mission staff    
Athletes      
David Wong Floor Hockey Burnaby  
Dominic Inacio Floor Hockey Vancouver  
Doug Birdsall Floor Hockey Surrey  
Joey Conrad Floor Hockey Burnaby  
Matthew Milburn Floor Hockey Burnaby  
Katie Little Snowshoeing Coquitlam  
Mission Staff      
Darren Inouye Mission Staff Burnaby SOBC Region 5 Coordinator
       
SOBC – BURNS LAKE      
Coach      
Tina Giesbrecht Snowshoeing Burns Lake  
       
SOBC – CAMPBELL RIVER      
Athlete      
Hazen Meade Snowshoeing Campbell River  
Coaches      
Cheryl Clay  Curling Campbell River  
Maureen Hunter - Head Coach Snowshoeing Campbell River  
Mission Staff      
George Maclagan Mission Staff Campbell River  
       
SOBC – COMOX VALLEY - 11 athletes, 3 coaches    
Athletes      
Ken Davidson Curling Courtenay  
Shelley Marinus Curling Courtenay  
Sherri Lines Curling Courtenay  
Bobby Bolen Floor Hockey Cumberland  
Brad Hogan Floor Hockey Courtenay  
Jake Hooper Floor Hockey Lazo  
Joe Grubweiser Floor Hockey Courtenay  
Keven Breland Floor Hockey Courtenay  
Matthew Cadwell Floor Hockey Courtenay  
Max Porcher Floor Hockey Lazo  
Terry Daniels Floor Hockey Courtenay  
Coaches      
Ed Houlihan Floor Hockey Courtenay  
Larry Cagna Floor Hockey Courtenay  
Randy James Floor Hockey Courtenay  
       
SOBC – COQUITLAM - 7 athletes, 6 coaches    
Athletes      
Lindsey Aarstad Snowshoeing Coquitlam  
Steven Seminuk Snowshoeing New Westminster  
Brad Laforce Speed Skating Port Coquitlam  
Eric Bruneau Speed Skating Coquitlam  
Karl Anderson Speed Skating Surrey  
Rene Girard Speed Skating Coquitlam  
Sean Casey Speed Skating Coquitlam  
SOBC – Burnaby snowshoer Katie Little lives in Coquitlam  
SOBC – Vancouver floor hockey player Ottavio Campese lives in Coquitlam
Coaches      
Mark Schnurr Alpine Skiing New Westminster  
Tom Advocaat Alpine Skiing Port Coquitlam  
Ron Aarstad Snowshoeing Coquitlam  
Don Bruneau Speed Skating Coquitlam  
Logan Litz Speed Skating Coquitlam  
Rosella Infanti Speed Skating Coquitlam  
       
SOBC – CRESTON - 4 athletes, 2 coaches    
Athletes      
James Warman Floor Hockey Creston  
Kathy Schmidt Floor Hockey Creston  
Maclean Brown Floor Hockey Creston  
Steven Stirling Floor Hockey Erickson  
Coaches      
Cathy Chlopecki - Coach Floor Hockey Creston  
Richard Chlopecki - Coach Floor Hockey Creston  
       
SOBC – DELTA      
Athlete      
Cory Duhaime Alpine Skiing Delta  
SOBC – Surrey figure skater Marc Theriault lives in Delta  
SOBC – Surrey curler Jay Laitar lives in North Delta    
       
SOBC – ELK VALLEY      
Mission Staff      
Georgina McIntosh Mission Staff Fernie SOBC – Elk Valley Local Coordinator
       
SOBC – FORT ST. JOHN      
Athlete       
Darlene Jakubowski Figure Skating Fort St. John  
       
SOBC – GOLDEN      
Athlete      
Shelly Poland Cross-Country Skiing Golden  
       
SOBC – GRAND FORKS - 4 athletes, 1 coach    
Athletes      
Brogan Beliveau Floor Hockey Grand Forks  
Charlie Kain Floor Hockey Grand Forks  
Jacob Raschpichler Floor Hockey Christina Lake  
Mike Windsor Floor Hockey Grand Forks  
Coach      
Derek Taylor Floor Hockey Grand Forks  
       
SOBC – KELOWNA - 9 athletes, 4 coaches, 1 mission staff    
Athletes      
Kelsey Wyse Alpine Skiing Kelowna  
Francis Stanley Cross-Country Skiing West Kelowna  
Katarina Gerhardt Cross-Country Skiing Kelowna  
Kirk Gawryluk Cross-Country Skiing Kelowna  
Neil Melesko Cross-Country Skiing Kelowna  
Tracey Melesko Cross-Country Skiing Kelowna  
Chris Harrington Floor Hockey Kelowna  
Richard Gillis Floor Hockey Kelowna  
Tony Wilkinson Snowshoeing Kelowna  
Coaches      
Garth Vickers - Head Coach Cross-Country Skiing Kelowna  
Annabel Stanley Cross-Country Skiing West Kelowna  
Joanne March Cross-Country Skiing Kelowna  
David Wilkinson Snowshoeing Kelowna  
Mission Staff      
Leslie Thornley Chef de Mission Kelowna SOBC Manager, Sport
       
SOBC – KIMBERLEY/CRANBROOK - 4 athletes, 1 coach  
Athletes      
Erin Thom Alpine Skiing Cranbrook  
Jonathan Robins Alpine Skiing Cranbrook  
Neil Rye Alpine Skiing Kimberley   
Roxana Podrasky Alpine Skiing Cranbrook  
Coach      
Steve Norton Alpine Skiing Kimberley   
       
SOBC – LANGLEY      
Athlete      
Matthew Williams Speed Skating Langley  
SOBC – Surrey curling coaches Sheila Snell and Dwayne Wright live in Langley
       
SOBC – NANAIMO - 5 athletes, 1 coach    
Athletes      
Dennis Lynch Cross-Country Skiing Nanaimo  
Arianna Phillips Figure Skating Nanaimo  
Michael Phillips Figure Skating Nanaimo  
Bill Polz Floor Hockey Nanaimo  
Jason Mills Floor Hockey Nanaimo  
Coach      
Art Peck Curling Nanaimo  
       
NELSON      
Mission Staff      
Jill Harris Mission Staff Nelson SOBC Manager, Community Development
       
SOBC – NORTH SHORE - 1 athlete, 2 coaches    
Athlete      
Jesse Price Alpine Skiing North Vancouver  
SOBC – Vancouver figure skater Tamika Broere-Shaw lives in North Vancouver
Coaches      
Randy Scott - Head Coach Alpine Skiing Squamish  
Molly Evanshen Alpine Skiing North Vancouver  
       
SOBC – PENTICTON      
Coach      
Ray Huson Cross-Country Skiing Penticton  
       
SOBC – PORT ALBERNI - 2 athletes, 1 coach    
Athletes      
Cody Booth Curling Port Alberni  
Michael Booth Curling Port Alberni  
Coach      
Bill Scobbie Curling Port Alberni  
       
SOBC – POWELL RIVER - 8 athletes, 1 coach    
Athletes      
Dale Eckert Curling Powell River  
Lance Barker Curling Powell River  
Michele Lacroix Curling Powell River  
Richard Lang Curling Powell River  
Thomas White Curling Powell River  
Andrew Swindlehurst Floor Hockey Powell River  
Robert Lang Floor Hockey Powell River  
Tanya Norman Floor Hockey Powell River  
Coach      
Susan Storry Curling Powell River  
       
SOBC – PRINCE GEORGE - 8 athletes, 2 coaches    
Athletes      
Barb Conway Cross-Country Skiing Prince George  
Brian Whitfield Cross-Country Skiing Prince George  
Danny Lafreniere Cross-Country Skiing Prince George  
Josh Pudney Cross-Country Skiing Prince George  
Kelly Hein Cross-Country Skiing Prince George  
Rita Cavenaile Cross-Country Skiing Prince George  
Chase Caron Snowshoeing Prince George  
Tegan Raines Snowshoeing Prince George  
Coaches      
Calvin Dyck Cross-Country Skiing Prince George  
Wilma Van Hage Snowshoeing Prince George  
       
SOBC – QUESNEL - 8 athletes, 2 coaches    
Athletes      
Cory Melnychuk Cross-Country Skiing Quesnel  
Alfred Schotel Curling Quesnel  
Dean Cake Curling Quesnel  
Glenda Melnychuk Curling Quesnel  
Martin Scriver Curling Quesnel  
Travis Burt Curling Quesnel  
Cherie Swaan Snowshoeing Quesnel  
Danny Dodgson Snowshoeing Quesnel  
Coaches      
Richard Lindstrom Curling Quesnel  
Rick Prosk Curling Quesnel  
       
SOBC – RICHMOND - 3 athletes, 1 coach    
Athletes      
Ryan Stewart Floor Hockey Richmond  
Sandra Malku Floor Hockey Richmond  
Nicky Chow Speed Skating Richmond  
Coach      
Janice Chan Figure Skating Richmond  
       
SOBC – SMITHERS      
Athlete      
Torben Schuffert  Alpine Skiing Smithers  
       
SOBC – SURREY - 9 athletes, 3 coaches    
Athletes      
Susan Wang Alpine Skiing Surrey  
Sean Beddows Cross-Country Skiing Surrey  
Dale Wright Curling Surrey  
David Baxter Curling Surrey  
Steven Dew Curling Surrey  
Jay Laitar Curling North Delta  
Alexandra Magee Figure Skating Surrey  
Marc Theriault Figure Skating Surrey  
Stephanie Divin Figure Skating Surrey  
SOBC – Coquitlam speed skater Karl Anderson lives in Surrey  
SOBC – Burnaby floor hockey player Doug Birdsall lives in Surrey  
SOBC – Vancouver floor hockey player Nellie-Joe Kurta lives in Surrey  
Coaches      
Dwayne Wright Curling Langley  
Sheila Snell Curling Langley  
Elizabeth Roman - Head Coach Figure Skating Surrey  
       
SOBC – TERRACE      
Athlete      
Laura Dale Figure Skating Terrace  
       
SOBC – TRAIL - 2 athletes      
Athletes      
Jake Miller Floor Hockey Trail  
William Thatcher Snowshoeing Montrose  
       
SOBC – VANCOUVER - 18 athletes, 5 coaches, 3 mission staff  
Athletes      
Chantal Chan Cross-Country Skiing Vancouver  
Alex Pang Figure Skating Vancouver  
Tamika Broere-Shaw Figure Skating North Vancouver  
Alison Rodrigues Floor Hockey Vancouver  
Dallas Stager Floor Hockey Vancouver  
Edward Ng Floor Hockey Vancouver  
Gordon Balderstone Floor Hockey Vancouver  
Greg Jung Floor Hockey Vancouver  
John Chen Floor Hockey Vancouver  
Ken McLean Floor Hockey Vancouver  
Mathew Schmiing Floor Hockey Vancouver  
Matthew McRae Floor Hockey Vancouver  
Nellie-Joe Kurta Floor Hockey Surrey  
Nick Chan Floor Hockey Vancouver  
Ottavio Campese Floor Hockey Coquitlam  
Raymond Mabayo Floor Hockey Vancouver  
Richard Louis Floor Hockey Vancouver  
Deborah Broadley Snowshoeing Vancouver  
SOBC – Burnaby floor hockey player Dominic Inacio lives in Vancouver  
Coaches      
Karen Zawortny Cross-Country Skiing Vancouver  
Jessica Chapelski Figure Skating Vancouver  
Craig Hikida Floor Hockey Vancouver  
Elise Bulla Floor Hockey Vancouver  
Vanessa Ho Floor Hockey Vancouver  
Mission Staff      
Shawn Fevens Team Manager Vancouver SOBC Manager, Sport
Emma Woo Mission Staff Vancouver SOBC Manager, Sport Performance
Morgan Hunter Mission Staff Vancouver SOBC Manager, Health & Sport Science
       
SOBC – VERNON      
Athlete      
Justin Sigal Cross-Country Skiing Vernon  
       
SOBC – VICTORIA - 7 athletes, 2 coaches, 1 mission staff    
Athletes      
Michael Langridge Alpine Skiing Victoria  
Danny Pace Curling Victoria  
Krista Meikle Snowshoeing Victoria  
Patrick Campbell Snowshoeing Saanichton  
Terri Carelius Snowshoeing Victoria  
Mark Hamblett Speed Skating Victoria  
Sarah Maxwell Speed Skating Victoria  
Coach      
Kailee Bowman Figure Skating Victoria  
Kim McArthur Snowshoeing Victoria  
Mission Staff      
Jean Tetarenko Mission Staff Victoria SOBC Region 6 Coordinator