Special Olympics British Columbia British Columbia

Team BC 2016 Results: Curling

Team members/communities

BC Islanders: athletes Ken Davidson, Shelley Marinus, and Sherri Lines of SOBC – Comox Valley + Cody and Michael Booth of SOBC – Port Alberni; coaches Cheryl Clay of SOBC – Campbell River and Art Peck of SOBC – Nanaimo

Quesnel BC Lightning: athletes Alfred Schotel, Dean Cake, Glenda Melnychuk, Martin Scriver, and Travis Burt; coaches Richard Lindstrom and Rick Prosk, all of SOBC – Quesnel

Sunshine Coast Curlers: athletes Dale Eckert, Lance Barker, Michele LaCroix, Richard Lang, and Thomas White of SOBC – Powell River; coaches Susan Storry of SOBC – Powell River and Bill Scobbie of SOBC – Port Alberni

Surrey BC Rocks: athletes Dale Wright, David Baxter, Steven Dew, and Jay Laitar of SOBC – Surrey and Danny Pace of SOBC – Victoria; coaches Dwayne Wright and Sheila Snell of SOBC – Surrey

Thursday March 3

8 a.m. NT: Sunshine Coast Curlers lost 5-11 to Ontario Toronto

10:30 a.m. NT: BC Islanders beat Quebec 9-8

10:30 a.m. NT: BC Lightning won their first game 8-1 over Newfoundland and Labrador

1:30 p.m.: Sunshine Coast Curlers lost 1-12 to Saskatchewan

4 p.m.: BC vs BC! The Lightning beat the Islanders in a 6-5 thriller

7 p.m. NT: Surrey Rocks tied Team Saskatchewan 7-7 in a nailbiter

7 p.m.: Sunshine Coast Curlers lost 3-6 to Ontario Manitoulin

Friday March 4

8 a.m.: BC vs BC! Surrey Rocks defeated Sunshine Coast Curlers 9-5

10:30 a.m.: BC Islanders beat Newfoundland and Labrador 11-2

10:30 a.m.: BC Lightning beat Team Quebec in a 6-5 nailbiter to remain undefeated in round-robin play (3-0 record)

1:30 p.m.: Surrey Rocks lost 6-10 to Ontario Manitoulin in a very well-played game with lots of good shots

4 p.m.: BC Islanders beat Quebec 8-4 to advance to the gold-medal game

Saturday March 5

Medal round:

8 a.m. NT: Surrey Rocks played in Green Division bronze-medal game against Toronto, earned 4th place
Final score: Toronto 7, Surrey Rocks 5

10:30 a.m. NT: An all-BC gold-medal game in the Red Division - BC Lightning vs BC Islanders!
Final score: Lightning 8, Islanders 5

Final results

Quesnel Lightning: gold, Red Division

BC Islanders: silver, Red Division

Surrey Rocks: 4th, Green Division

Sunshine Coast Curlers: 5th, Green Division