Special Olympics British Columbia British Columbia

Team BC 2014: Roster by Community

Meet the Team BC Training Squad

*alphabetical by SOBC Local/community - sublisted by sport + alphabetically by team member's first name

100 MILE HOUSE    
Athlete    
Brett Tassel 100 Mile House Golf
     
ABBOTSFORD    
Athletes    
Austin Johnston Abbotsford 10-pin bowling
Brad Mayo Abbotsford 10-pin bowling
Karen Assels Abbotsford 5-pin bowling
Chris Hamilton Abbotsford Athletics
Mike Palitti Abbotsford Athletics
Sabrina McLean Abbotsford Basketball
Todd Moore Abbotsford Powerlifting
Ashley Rosenberger Abbotsford Rhythmic gymnastics
Katie Hawksby Abbotsford Rhythmic gymnastics
Robyn Styles Abbotsford Rhythmic gymnastics
     
Coaches    
Tom Norton Abbotsford Athletics
Sharlene Hawksby Abbotsford Rhythmic gymnastics
Vince Astoria Abbotsford Soccer
     
Mission Staff    
Donna Bilous Mission Staff Abbotsford
Rick Lucy Mission Staff Abbotsford
     
BURNABY    
Athletes    
Jenny Chang Burnaby 10-pin bowling
Jennifer Wong Burnaby 5-pin bowling
Heather Ma Burnaby Aquatics
Sammy Langthorne Burnaby Aquatics
Selena Lepper Burnaby Aquatics
April Armstrong Burnaby Athletics
Artisia Wong Burnaby Rhythmic gymnastics
Christina Tomingas Burnaby Rhythmic gymnastics
     
Coaches    
Travis Chastkavich Burnaby Aquatics
Debra Colvin Burnaby Athletics
Peter deMarchi Burnaby Athletics
Shirley Sywak Burnaby Athletics
     
Mission Staff    
Shawn Fevens Burnaby Chef de Mission
Darren Inouye Burnaby Mission Staff
Rachel Borer Burnaby Mission Staff
     
CAMPBELL RIVER    
Athletes    
Kim Rolfe Campbell River 10-pin bowling
Jesse Shade Campbell River Aquatics
Nicholas Benner Campbell River Aquatics
Hazen Meade Campbell River Athletics
Shallane Conroy Campbell River Athletics
Andrew Wainwright Campbell River Basketball
Michelle Forberg Campbell River Basketball
Dave Devison Campbell River Powerlifting
     
Coaches    
Ann Jorgensen Campbell River 5-pin bowling
Ben Jorgensen Campbell River 5-pin bowling
Sandy Ott Campbell River Aquatics
George Maclagan Campbell River Powerlifting
     
Mission Staff    
Lori Holmgren Mission Staff Campbell River
     
CASTLEGAR    
Athlete    
Al Cummings Castlegar Golf
     
CHILLIWACK    
Athletes    
Justin Forseth Chilliwack Aquatics
Melinda Franson Chilliwack Aquatics
Ryan Kuester Chilliwack Aquatics
Jeramy Huskins-Markham Chilliwack Basketball
Joanne Bunnin Chilliwack Powerlifting
Lisa Newell Chilliwack Powerlifting
     
COMOX VALLEY    
Athletes    
Trevor Carter Comox Valley 5-pin bowling
Kerri Denninger Comox Valley Aquatics
Jake Hooper Comox Valley Athletics
Mason Keddy Comox Valley Athletics
Robert Burns Comox Valley Athletics
Katie Flint Comox Valley Rhythmic gymnastics
Brad Hogan Comox Valley Softball
Chris Roberge Comox Valley Softball
     
Coach    
Nikki Apps Comox Valley Aquatics
     
COQUITLAM    
Athletes    
James Newman Coquitlam 10-pin bowling
Richard McDonald Coquitlam 10-pin bowling
Greg Paike Coquitlam 5-pin bowling
Mark Lyon Coquitlam 5-pin bowling
Michelle Harding Coquitlam 5-pin bowling
Tricia Duff Coquitlam 5-pin bowling
Carrie Dignan Coquitlam Aquatics
Kayla Willms Coquitlam Aquatics
Adam Advocaat Coquitlam Athletics
Jay Prentice Coquitlam Athletics
Lori Urban Coquitlam Athletics
Mandy Manzardo Coquitlam Athletics
Ariel Taylor Coquitlam Basketball
Ben Felling Coquitlam Basketball
Kyle McLaughlin Coquitlam Basketball
Nathan McNanamna Coquitlam Basketball
Jim Richter Coquitlam Golf
Karl Anderson Coquitlam Softball
     
Coaches    
Billy Chan Coquitlam 10-pin bowling
Brandon Ngai Coquitlam 10-pin bowling
Denise Currie Coquitlam 5-pin bowling
Melinda Markser Coquitlam Aquatics
Erin Bodin Coquitlam Basketball
Greg Bodin Coquitlam Basketball
Tina Taylor Coquitlam Basketball
     
COWICHAN VALLEY    
Athletes    
Kara Summer  Cowichan Valley 10-pin bowling
Alana Kay Cowichan Valley 5-pin bowling
Allen Hahner Cowichan Valley 5-pin bowling
Craig Bakker Cowichan Valley 5-pin bowling
Duane Horsman Cowichan Valley 5-pin bowling
David Simms Cowichan Valley Aquatics
     
CRANBROOK    
Coach    
Penny Coyle Cranbrook Aquatics
     
DELTA    
Athletes    
Courtenay Rekis Delta Aquatics
Chelsea Kaake Delta Golf
Becki Allen Delta Rhythmic gymnastics
Madeleine Wieczorek Delta Rhythmic gymnastics
     
Coaches    
Courtney Keith Delta Rhythmic gymnastics
Alexandra Webster Delta Rhythmic gymnastics
     
ELK VALLEY    
Athletes    
Kathy Sheppard Elk Valley 5-pin bowling
     
GRAND FORKS    
Athletes    
Brad Goosen Grand Forks Aquatics
     
KAMLOOPS    
Athletes    
Lydia Richards Kamloops 5-pin bowling
Dallas Gilchrist Kamloops Aquatics
Krista McKee Kamloops Aquatics
Joe Clouse Kamloops Golf
     
Coaches    
Aaron Leontowich Kamloops Aquatics
     
KELOWNA    
Athletes    
Brian Smith Kelowna 5-pin bowling
Kelsey Wyse Kelowna Aquatics
Jeneka Greif Kelowna Athletics
Teresa Harrington Kelowna Athletics
Ben Willms Kelowna Bocce
Doreen Weir Kelowna Bocce
Katarina Gerhardt Kelowna Bocce
Chris Harrington Kelowna Golf
Kyle Grummett Kelowna Golf
Ryan Courtemanche Kelowna Golf
Will Richardson Kelowna Powerlifting
Joanna Morris Kelowna Rhythmic gymnastics
Andrew McIntyre Kelowna Softball
Dale Ramsden Kelowna Softball
Danny Sperling Kelowna Softball
David Scott Kelowna Softball
Jake MacFarlane Kelowna Softball
James Blacke Kelowna Softball
Jonathan MacDonald Kelowna Softball
Richard Gillis Kelowna Softball
     
Coaches    
Ken Saunders Kelowna Powerlifting
Dennis Richardson Kelowna Softball
Ian Olive Kelowna Softball
Lorena Mead Kelowna Softball
     
Mission Staff    
Leslie Thornley Mission Staff Kelowna
Sheila Paynter Mission Staff Kelowna
     
KEREMEOS    
Athletes    
Ashleigh Cummings Keremeos 5-pin bowling
Jessica Lehtonen Keremeos 5-pin bowling
     
Coaches    
Janet Lehtonen Keremeos 5-pin bowling
     
LANGLEY    
Athletes    
Ashleigh King Langley 5-pin bowling
Jas Nagra Langley 5-pin bowling
Jennifer King Langley 5-pin bowling
Tyler Page Langley 5-pin bowling
Josh Low Langley Aquatics
Karina DuPaul Langley Aquatics
Trisha Boyle Langley Aquatics
Abigale Calvert Langley Athletics
Andrea Zonneveld Langley Athletics
David Cairns Langley Athletics
Dustin Beard Langley Athletics
Alastair Singh Langley Basketball
Carson Buzdegan Langley Basketball
Chris Lawrie Langley Basketball
Chris Shaxon Langley Basketball
Kailyn Potomak Langley Basketball
Karl Beugh Langley Basketball
Kyle Litfin Langley Basketball
Matt Williams Langley Basketball
Sean Annan Langley Basketball
Trevin Martel Langley Basketball
Chris Beugh Langley Softball
Christian Burton Langley Softball
Jade Deakin Langley Softball
Jaykob Low Langley Softball
Jenifer Burton Langley Softball
Jeremy Wright Langley Softball
Kathy Foss Langley Softball
Krista Sanders Langley Softball
Matthew Sanches Langley Softball
Stuart Stevenson Langley Softball
     
Coaches    
Brendon Schmidt Langley Basketball
Kurc Buzdegan Langley Basketball
Peter Potomak Langley Basketball
Rob Martel Langley Basketball
Keith Foss Langley Softball
Monique Deakin Langley Softball
Robin Foss Langley Softball
     
Mission Staff    
Cari Henri Team Manager Langley
Patty Wheeldon Mission Staff Langley
     
MISSION    
Athletes    
Amanda Peebles Mission Soccer
Bryce Schaufelberger Mission Soccer
Glen Griner Mission Soccer
Justin King Mission Soccer
Liam Barry Mission Soccer
Mitchell Howell Mission Soccer
Tom Hanna Mission Soccer
Tony Carter Mission Soccer
     
Coaches    
John Scholtes Mission Soccer
Stuart Coates Mission Soccer
     
NANAIMO    
Athletes    
Crystal Thompson Nanaimo 10-pin bowling
Kristeen Cooper Nanaimo Aquatics
Melinda Mills Nanaimo Aquatics
Alex Williams Nanaimo Athletics
Charla Joiner Nanaimo Athletics
Simon Phipps Nanaimo Athletics
Yves Moskaluke Nanaimo Golf
     
Coaches    
Bill Crocker Nanaimo 10-pin bowling
Angela Behn Nanaimo Athletics
     
NORTH SHORE    
Athletes    
Gary Jones North Shore 10-pin bowling
Rob Misjak North Shore Aquatics
Kara Williams North Shore Athletics
Manuel Enright North Shore Athletics
Stephan Schoeller North Shore Athletics
Billy Peterson North Shore Basketball
Casey Cochran North Shore Basketball
David Shoring North Shore Basketball
Joshua Moon North Shore Basketball
Michael Joseph North Shore Basketball
Nick Kellof North Shore Basketball
Pierce Burns North Shore Basketball
Sangeon Yoo North Shore Basketball
Tyrone Liebenberg North Shore Basketball
Danielle Juilfs North Shore Rhythmic gymnastics
     
Coaches    
Jayne Baggott North Shore Basketball
Jimmy Peterson North Shore Basketball
Zak Klein North Shore Basketball
     
OCEANSIDE    
Athletes    
Amanda Stewart Oceanside Aquatics
Mark Blasco Oceanside Aquatics
     
PENTICTON    
Athletes    
David McPherson Penticton 10-pin bowling
Jake Huff Penticton 10-pin bowling
Tyler Zanatta Penticton 10-pin bowling
Alfred Wiltse Penticton 5-pin bowling
Mackenzie Walker Penticton 5-pin bowling
Amanda Schleppe Penticton Aquatics
Angela Klein Penticton Aquatics
Avery Newton Penticton Aquatics
Larry Cavenaile Penticton Aquatics
Ariel Eastland Penticton Bocce
Chad Conlon Penticton Bocce
Kevin Ellis Penticton Bocce
Lynden Hicks Penticton Bocce
Margaret Burnell Penticton Bocce
Mary Sol Penticton Bocce
     
Coaches    
Mona Hazell Penticton 10-pin bowling
Dona Cade Penticton Bocce
Ray Huson Penticton Bocce
     
PORT ALBERNI    
Athletes    
Annie Wilson Port Alberni 5-pin bowling
Cody Booth Port Alberni 5-pin bowling
Jenna Domovich Port Alberni 5-pin bowling
Maurice Bernier Port Alberni 5-pin bowling
Michael MacDonald Port Alberni Aquatics
Austin Patterson Port Alberni Athletics
Michael Bouvette Port Alberni Athletics
     
Coach    
Jaci Gaetz Port Alberni 5-pin bowling
     
POWELL RIVER    
Athletes    
Patrick McLauchlan Powell River 10-pin bowling
David MacLean Powell River 5-pin bowling
Jordyn McGregor Powell River 5-pin bowling
Thomas White Powell River 5-pin bowling
Erika Barker Powell River Aquatics
Janet Robertson Powell River Aquatics
Lance Barker Powell River Aquatics
Robert Soumang Powell River Aquatics
     
Coach    
Susan Storry Powell River Aquatics
     
PRINCE GEORGE    
Athletes    
Linda Renner Prince George 10-pin bowling
Emilie Snyders Prince George 5-pin bowling
Jordon Korum Prince George 5-pin bowling
David Dunn Prince George Aquatics
Jasmyne Morgan Prince George Aquatics
Josh Pudney Prince George Aquatics
Darcie Muzychka Prince George Rhythmic gymnastics
Michaela Samsonoff Prince George Rhythmic gymnastics
     
Coaches    
Dawn Taylor Prince George Aquatics
Dee Neukomm Prince George Rhythmic gymnastics
     
QUESNEL    
Athletes    
Cory Melnychuk Quesnel 5-pin bowling
Dean Cake Quesnel 5-pin bowling
Eldon Carter Quesnel 5-pin bowling
Jean Scriver Quesnel 5-pin bowling
     
Coaches    
Ellen Martz Quesnel 10-pin bowling
Doreen O'Brien Quesnel 5-pin bowling
     
RICHMOND    
Athletes    
Cullen Yee Richmond Aquatics
Magnus Batara Richmond Aquatics
Kelsey Thomson Richmond Athletics
Matthew Lai Richmond Athletics
     
Mission Staff    
Barb Tull Mission Staff Richmond
     
RIDGE MEADOWS    
Athletes    
Marc Volkmann Ridge Meadows 10-pin bowling
Brent Langridge Ridge Meadows 5-pin bowling
Richard Niesman Ridge Meadows Basketball
     
Coaches    
Marc Fisher Ridge Meadows Aquatics
     
SALT SPRING ISLAND    
Athletes    
Carlos Manzano Salt Spring Island Bocce
Jason Newport Salt Spring Island Bocce
     
SMITHERS    
Athlete    
Laura Strauss Smithers Athletics
     
Coaches    
Jeannie Cramer Smithers 5-pin bowling
Aleila Miller Smithers Athletics
     
SOUTH OKANAGAN    
Athletes    
Stephen Lee South Okanagan 5-pin bowling
     
SUMMERLAND    
Athletes    
Carl Richard Summerland 5-pin bowling
Ida Rebagliatti Summerland Bocce
     
Coach    
TJ Fleming Summerland 5-pin bowling
     
SUNSHINE COAST    
Athlete    
Christel Jensen Sunshine Coast Aquatics
     
Coaches    
Marie Telder Sunshine Coast Aquatics
Chuck Bertrand Sunshine Coast Golf
     
SURREY    
Athletes    
Keirra Stoneham Surrey 10-pin bowling
Kevin Forbes Surrey 10-pin bowling
Cathy Hunter Surrey 5-pin bowling
Chris Ediger Surrey 5-pin bowling
Kevin Lilley Surrey 5-pin bowling
Sandra Waddell Surrey 5-pin bowling
Sheryl Rollie Surrey 5-pin bowling
David Baxter Surrey Aquatics
Kristina Ettema Surrey Aquatics
Sean Beddows Surrey Aquatics
Cristian Crowe Surrey Athletics
Ethan Bushey Mountain Surrey Athletics
Jason Chang Surrey Athletics
Alexa Lehwald Surrey Athletics
Stacey Kohler Surrey Athletics
Kellie Robertson Surrey Athletics
Alex Blaschuk Surrey Basketball
Scott Stewart Surrey Basketball
Thien Lam Surrey Basketball
Tracy Payne Surrey Basketball
Alexandra Magee Surrey Rhythmic gymnastics
Krista Milne Surrey Rhythmic gymnastics
Mitchell Hallman Surrey Soccer
Carl Willing Surrey Softball
Jim Laitar Surrey Softball
     
Coaches    
Doreen Antonick Surrey 5-pin bowling
Heather Young Surrey Aquatics
Deborah Carter Surrey Athletics
Geoff Uttley Surrey Basketball
Tram Lam Surrey Basketball
     
TERRACE    
Athlete    
Hannah Dale Terrace 5-pin bowling
     
TRAIL    
Athletes    
Sherry Altrogge Trail Aquatics
Bob Lattanzio Trail Bocce
Neil Emmery Trail Bocce
     
Coaches    
Collin Berdusco Trail Aquatics
Alan Prough Trail Bocce
Ben Postmus Trail Golf
     
Mission Staff    
Cyra Frisk Mission Staff Trail
Sheila Hawton Mission Staff Trail
     
VANCOUVER    
Athletes    
Annabelle Davis Vancouver 10-pin bowling
Daryl Dickson Vancouver 10-pin bowling
Elton Lee Vancouver Athletics
Pat Johnson Vancouver Athletics
Alexander Pang Vancouver Basketball
Jacky Law Vancouver Basketball
Jeff Leung Vancouver Basketball
Nick Bobek Vancouver Basketball
Rahim Adatia Vancouver Basketball
Shane Carr Vancouver Basketball
Nellie-Jo Kurta Vancouver Golf
Jan Mareels Vancouver Powerlifting
     
Coaches    
Gerry Kennedy Vancouver Powerlifting
     
Outside Mission Staff    
Joanna Verweel Vancouver  Health & Sport Science
Megan Grittani-Livingston Vancouver  Communications
Sarah Kiengersky Vancouver Sport Psych
     
VANDERHOOF    
Outside Mission Staff    
Kristin Webster Vanderhoof Families Liaison
     
VERNON    
Athletes    
Kyle Letkeman Vernon 5-pin bowling
Lexie Van Oyen Vernon Aquatics
Marcus Carberry Vernon Aquatics
     
Coaches    
Cheryl Friesen Vernon Athletics
Janny Jung Vernon Athletics
     
VICTORIA    
Athletes    
Tanya Steinhausen Victoria 10-pin bowling
Ben Vanlierop Victoria Aquatics
Drew Sabourin Victoria Aquatics
Kathy Davis Victoria Aquatics
Noel Lonsdale Victoria Aquatics
Victor Manna Victoria Athletics
Alison McKee Victoria Rhythmic gymnastics
Desiree Grubell Victoria Rhythmic gymnastics
Jeremy Cheverie Victoria Soccer
Derick Muir Victoria Softball
Jeff Martin Victoria Softball
Kevin Danchella Victoria Softball
     
Coaches    
Sarah Ozog Victoria Aquatics
Jean Tetarenko Victoria Athletics
Lynn Harrisen Victoria Golf
     
Mission Staff    
Daniel Mallet Mission Staff Victoria
     
Outside Mission Staff    
Alison Quinlan Victoria Sport Psych

Website soteambc2014.ca

Facebook specialolympicsbc

Twitter @sobcsociety
#TeamBC2014

Special Olympics Canada 2014 Summer Games
July 8 to 12
vancouver2014.com