Special Olympics British Columbia British Columbia

2017 SOBC Summer Games: Schedule

Thursday, July 6

Opening Ceremony – 7 to 8:30 p.m.
Sandman Centre

Friday, July 7

Competition in all 11 sports – spectators welcome free of charge!

Sport

Time

Location

5-pin bowling

9 a.m. to noon – Competition

12:30 to 4:30 p.m. – Competition

Bowlertime and Falcon Lanes

Bowlertime 

10-pin bowling

9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. – Doubles

12:30 to 2 p.m. – Awards and Lunch

Falcon Lanes

 

Athletics

9 a.m. to 12 p.m. – Competition

12 to 1 p.m. – Awards and Lunch

1 to 4:30 p.m. – Competition

4:30 to 5 p.m. – Awards

Hillside Stadium

Basketball

9 a.m. to 5 p.m. – Competition

South Kamloops Secondary School & Beattie School of the Arts JP Campus (also known as John Peterson Secondary)

Bocce

9 a.m. to 4 p.m. – Competition

McArthur Island Park

Golf

8 to 9:40 a.m. – Tee-Offs

Kamloops Golf & Country Club

Powerlifting

3 to 4 p.m. – Squat Event

4 to 5:30 p.m. – Bench Press Event

5:30 to 7 p.m. – Deadlift Event

7:30 to 8 p.m. – Awards

Sandman Centre

Rhythmic gymnastics

Competition 8:30 a.m. to 12 p.m., 12:30 to 3 p.m.

Sandman Centre

Soccer

9 a.m. to 5 p.m. – Competition

McArthur Island Park

Softball

8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. – Competition

Tournament Capital Ranch

Swimming

9:30 a.m. to 12 p.m. – Competition

12 to 1 p.m. – Awards and Lunch

1 to 4:30 p.m. – Competition

4:30 to 5 p.m. – Awards

Brocklehurst Outdoor Pool

 

Healthy Athletes screenings – open to all local individuals with intellectual disabilities
1 to 9 p.m.
Location to be announced

 

Saturday, July 8

Competition in 10 sports – spectators welcome free of charge!

Sport

Time

Location

5-pin bowling

9 a.m. to noon – Competition

12:30 to 4:30 p.m. – Competition

4 to 5 p.m. – Awards

Bowlertime and Falcon Lanes

Bowlertime 

Bert Edwards

10-pin bowling

9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. – Team

12:30 to 2 p.m. – Awards and Lunch

Falcon Lanes

 

Athletics

9 a.m. to 12 p.m. – Competition

12 to 12:30 p.m. – Awards and Lunch

12:30 to 3 p.m. – Competition

3:15 to 4:30 p.m. – Awards

Hillside Stadium

Basketball

9 a.m. to 3 p.m. – Competition

3:30 to 4 p.m. – Awards

South Kamloops Secondary School & Beattie School of the Arts JP Campus (also known as John Peterson Secondary)

Bocce

9 a.m. to 3 p.m. – Competition

3:45 to 4:30 p.m. – Awards

McArthur Island Park

Golf

8 a.m. to 9:40 a.m. – Tee-Offs

1:30 to 2 p.m. – Awards

Kamloops Golf & Country Club

Rhythmic gymnastics

Competition 9 a.m. to 12 p.m., 12:30 to 3:30 p.m.

3:30 to 4:45 p.m. – Awards

Sandman Centre

Soccer

9 a.m. to 3 p.m. – Competition

3 to 4 p.m. – Awards

McArthur Island

Softball

9 a.m. to 3 p.m. – Competition

9:30 to 12 – Skills Competition

3 to 4 p.m. – Awards

Tournament Capital Ranch

Swimming

9:30 to 11:30 a.m. – Competition

11:30 to 12:30 – Awards and Lunch

12:30 to 3 p.m. – Competition

3:15 to 4:30 p.m. – Awards

Brocklehurst Outdoor Pool

 

Healthy Athletes screenings – open to all local individuals with intellectual disabilities
10 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Location to be announced

 

*Times are subject to change.
*This schedule is for public awareness; Regional teams will receive their own information.

 

Please click here for more information on venues

2017 Special Olympics BC Summer Games

Coming to Kamloops July 6 to 8!

Thanks to our generous sponsors:

Platinum Sponsors

City of Kamloops

School District 73

 

Gold Sponsors

TD Bank Group

 

Bronze Sponsors 

Binnie Consulting

Domtar - Kamloops

Teck

 

Media Sponsors 

CFJC TV

B-100

98.3 CIFM Kamloops

 

Kamloops This Week

 

Radio NL Kamloops

Country 103 Kamloops

97.5 The River