Special Olympics British Columbia British Columbia

2016 Regional Qualifiers

We’re excited about the 2016 season of summer-sport Regional Qualifiers, where SOBC athletes throughout the province will give their all in competing to qualify for the 2017 Special Olympics BC Summer Games.

In the 2017 Provincial Games, athletes will compete for the opportunity to advance to the 2018 Special Olympics Canada Summer Games, the qualifier for the 2019 Special Olympics World Summer Games.

For SOBC athletes, it all starts right here with the Regional Qualifiers. A significant number of Locals around the province will host these exciting competitions, and 2016 will see many firsts. The first Basketball Regional Qualifiers to be held on the Island and in the North will be hosted by SOBC – Campbell River and SOBC – Prince George, respectively, and Kelowna and Fort St. John will be hosting their first-ever rhythmic gymnastics qualifiers. Big thanks to all the volunteers and supporters who make these important opportunities possible, and best of luck to all competitors!

Recap July 2016

Recap June 2016

Recap April 2016

Recap February 2016

Questions? Please contact Shawn Fevens: 604-737-3055 / sfevens@specialolympics.bc.ca

Sanctioned Regional Qualifiers (listed by sport; please click links for more details):

Sport Date Location Regions
Participating
5-Pin Bowling April 9-10, 2016 Trail 1
5-Pin Bowling May 7, 2016 Kamloops 2
5-Pin Bowling February 21, 2016 Mission 3
5-Pin Bowling April 9, 2016 Richmond 4
5-Pin Bowling February 28, 2016 North Vancouver 5
5-Pin Bowling March 12, 2016 Port Alberni 6
5-Pin Bowling March 13, 2016 Smithers 7
5-Pin Bowling April 16, 2016 Dawson Creek 8
       
10-Pin Bowling March 13, 2016 Kelowna  2
10-Pin Bowling March 12, 2016 Surrey 3
10-Pin Bowling April 9, 2016 Richmond 4
10-Pin Bowling January 30, 2016 North Vancouver 5
10-Pin Bowling April 9, 2016 Nanaimo 6
10-Pin Bowling January 30, 2016 Prince George 8
       
Athletics June 11-12, 2016 Langley 2,3,4,5,7,8
Athletics June 18, 2016 Nanaimo 6
       
Basketball March 19-20, 2016 North Shore 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Basketball February 13, 2016 Campbell River 6
Basketball May 1, 2016 Prince George 7, 8
       
Bocce May 28, 2016 Nelson 1
Bocce June 11-12, 2016 Oliver 2
Bocce May 28-29, 2016 Langley 3
Bocce June 18, 2016 Vancouver 4, 5
Bocce July 10, 2016 Oceanside 6
       
Golf May 14, 2016 Creston 1
Golf June 18, 2016 Kamloops 2
Golf July 2, 2016 Surrey 3
Golf July 10, 2016 Sunshine Coast 4, 5
Golf June 12, 2016 Victoria 6
Golf June 25-26, 2016 Quesnel 8
       
Powerlifting March 20, 2016 (Winter Open) Richmond All
       
Rhythmic Gym. May 14, 2016 Kelowna 1, 2
Rhythmic Gym. April 30, 2016 Abbotsford 3
Rhythmic Gym. April 24, 2016 Burnaby 4, 5
Rhythmic Gym. April 24, 2016 Victoria 6
Rhythmic Gym. May 28, 2016 Prince George 7, 8
       
Soccer June 25-26, 2016 Abbotsford 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Soccer  June 25, 2016 Cowichan Valley 6
Soccer June 4-5, 2016 Quesnel 8
       
Softball June 4-5, 2016 Coquitlam 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Softball May 28-29, 2016 Campbell River 6
       
Swimming June 12, 2016 Cranbrook 1
Swimming April 9, 2016 Kelowna 2
Swimming March 13, 2016 Coquitlam 3
Swimming March 26, 2016 Burnaby 4
Swimming February 21, 2016 Vancouver 5
Swimming April 16-17, 2016 Comox 6
Swimming May 15, 2016 Smithers 7
Swimming April 9, 2016 Fort St. John 8